2023 National Finals Results - Our 30th Anniversary
Following three years of virtual competition we were thrilled that the 30th New Zealand National Finals was a face to face event at Carey Park, in Auckland.
All of our participating students did us proud. Click Here for a list of our 30th National Finals competitors.
GLOBAL ISSUES PROBLEM SOLVING
(Team Competition)
PRIMARY DIVISION
1st - Kohimarama School
Jamie Crawshaw, Freya Coubray, Thomas Rooney White and Madeleine Sadlier
Coach: Anna Crow
2nd - Medbury School
Alexander Dy, Kiran Keswani, Fletcher McNeill and Hafez Safa
Coach: Scott Johnson
3rd - Selwyn House School
Libby Foulds, Olivia Johnson, Alex Miller and Abby Wilson
Coach: Greg Pearce
JB DIVISION
1st - Northcross Intermediate
Izzy Carmichael, Jason Hao, Jonathan Xu and Yigu Ye
Coach: Glenis Martin
2nd - St Andrew's College Preparatory
Zilong Chen, Benjamin Edward, Louis Hyland and Emmett Lawler
Coach: Sonia Lewis
3rd - St. Cuthbert's College
Bella Guthrie, Aydene Peter, Meera Thayalan and Annie Wang
Coach: Susan Jackson
JUNIOR DIVISION
1st - St Andrew's College Preparatory
Maja Clark, Alexa Collis, Alyssa Geddes and Sophie Schouten
Coach: Sonia Lewis
2nd - Northcross Intermediate
Alan Li, Alex Xiao, Vincent Xu and Andy Yang
Coach: Glenis Martin
3rd - Northcross Intermediate
Sofia Brandolino, Karry Gong, Harini Nellipudi and Gabby Talbot
Coach: Glenis Martin
MIDDLE DIVISION
1st - Kristin School
Junyi Guo, Oliver He, Jonathan Hu and Matthew Lee
Coach: Helen Mansfield
2nd - St Margaret's College
Sneha Datla, Kieva Hanlon, Phoebe James and Tilly O'Donnell
Coach: Bridget Compton-Moen
3rd - Kristin School
Arvin Alipourrezae, Andrew Gao, William Huang and Richard Yang
Coach: Helen Mansfield
SENIOR DIVISION
1st - St Cuthbert's College
Isobel Denton, Julia Sung, Bonnie Wang and Olivia Wei
Coach: Jan Walls
2nd - Kristin School
Ethan Freitas,Ryan Gao, Hover Guo and Jamie Wang
Coach: Helen Mansfield
3rd - Cashmere High School
Jacob Andrist, Ellen Doughty, Hanna North and Naomi Wilson
Coach: Sue Williams
GLOBAL ISSUES PROBLEM SOLVING
(Individual Competition)
JUNIOR DIVISION
1st - St Andrew's College Preparatory
Genevieve Bainbridge-Smith
Coach: Sonia Lewis
2nd - Selwyn House School
Abby Wilson
Coach: Greg Pearce
3rd - St Andrew's College Preparatory
William Nicholls
Coach: Sonia Lewis
MIDDLE DIVISION
1st - St Cuthbert's School
Zara Toes
Coach: Jan Walls
2nd - Westlake Girls' High
Hannah Smith
Coach: Kameron Sadler
3rd - Westlake Girls' High
Charlotte Smith
Coach: Kameron Sadler
SENIOR DIVISION
1st - Nelson College
Ollie Taylor
Coach: Sarah watts
2nd - Kristin School
Lily Knuckey
Coach: Helen Mansfield
3rd - St Cuthbert's College
Galathee Gaillard
Coach: Jan Walls
PRESENTATION OF ACTION PLAN
(Team Competition)
COMBINED PRIMARY & JB DIVISION
= 1st - St Andrew's College
Alison Glover, Tasmin Wingfield, Benjamin Yu and Joy Zuo
Coach: Sonia Lewis
= 1st - St Cuthbert's College
Bella Guthrie, Aydene Peter, Meera Thayalan and Annie Wang
Coach: Susan Jackson
2nd - Medbury School
Alexander Dy, Kiran Keswani, Fletcher McNeill and Hafez Safa
Coach: Scott Johnson
3rd - Northcross Intermediate
Katherine Arnold, Yuto Han, Dalveena Singh and Daniel Thompson
Coach: Glenis Martin
JUNIOR DIVISION
1st - St Mary's College
Kassandra Bas, Lily Higgins, Cicely Warman and Chloris Wong
Coach: Monique Williams
2nd - Selwyn House School
Chloe Donald, Georgia McMillan, Isla Palmer and Sophia Wood
Coach: Greg Pearce
3rd - Northcross Intermediate
Sofia Brandolino, Karry Gong, Harini Nellipudi and Gabby Talbot
Coach: Glenis Martin
MIDDLE DIVISION
1st - Nelson College Preparatory School
Jayden Coetzee, Max Harrington, Michael Lee, and Niko Neale
Coach: Sarah Watts
2nd - St Margaret's College
Sneha Datla, Kieva Hanlon, Phoebe James and Tilly O'Donnell
Coach: Bridget Compton-Moen
3rd - St Cuthbert's College
Regina Cao, Violet Liu, Evee Tan and Eassin Wang
Coach: Jan Walls
SENIOR DIVISION
All of the Senior Division teams competed remotely in the booklet competition, so there was no Presentation of Action Plan competition in the senior division in 2023.
COMMUNITY PROBLEM SOLVING
(Team Competition)
MIDDLE DIVISION
1st - Kristin School
Project - World within Words
Jerry Chen, Matthew Lee and Sabrina Liu
Coach: Helen Mansfield
SENIOR DIVISION
1st - Glendowie College
Project - RAD (Raise Awareness of Dementia)
Allwin Christopher, Samuel Crump, Anthony Shen, Tomas Vazquez Toniollo and Samuel Wright
Coach: Jeelie Christopher
ONSITE SCENARIO WRITING
(Individual Competition)
JUNIOR DIVISION
1st - Nelson College Preparatory
Troy Kelso
Coach: Sarah Watts
2nd - Nelson College Preparatory
Ryan Quin
Coach: Sarah Watts
3rd - Takapuna Normal Intermediate School
Aida Thompson
Coach: Rhea Anglesey
MIDDLE DIVISION
1st - Cashmere High
Elana Weaver
Coach: Sue Williams
2nd - Cashmere High
Sophie Campbell
Coach: Sue Williams
SENIOR DIVISION
1st - Cashmere High
Moss Turner
Coach: Sue Williams
Best Onsite Scenario Writer
Cashmere High
Elana Weaver
Coach: Sue Williams
SCENARIO WRITING
(Individual Competition)
JUNIOR DIVISION
1st - Takapuna Normal Intermediate School
Aida Thompson
Coach: Rhea Anglesey
2nd - Nelson College Preparatory
Troy Kelso
Coach: Sarah Watts
3rd - Nelson College Preparatory
Ryan Quin
Coach: Sarah Watts
MIDDLE DIVISION
1st - Cashmere High
Elana Weaver
Coach: Sue Williams
2nd - Rangiora High
Euan Fletcher
Coach: Dawn Haward
3rd - Cashmere High
Sophie Campbell
Coach: Sue Williams
SENIOR DIVISION
1st - Cashmere High
Moss Turner
Coach: Sue Williams
2nd - Cashmere High
Naomi Wilson
Coach: Sue Williams
3rd - Rangiora High
Lucy Spark
Coach: Dawn Haward
SCENARIO PERFORMANCE
(Individual Competition)
MIDDLE DIVISION
1st - St Mary's College - Ponsonby, Auckland
Zoe Li
Coach: Monique Williams
2nd - St Mary's College - Ponsonby, Auckland
Maja Greig
Coach: Monique Williams
SENIOR DIVISION
1st - Cashmere High
Ellen Doughty
Coach: Sue Williams
2nd - Cashmere High
Sahara Sweeney
Coach: Sue Williams
3rd - Cashmere High
Naomi Wilson
Coach: Sue Williams
ADULT SERVICE AWARDS
30 Years Service Award
Robyn Boswell - QSM - National Director
For Thirty Years of Dedicated and Selfless Service
With Immense Gratitude, Above and Beyond
Special Achievement Award
Glenis Martin - Northcross Intermediate - Coach
For Outstanding Coaching and Success
of International Teams